Chief Justices of the United States (Sortable)
# Office Holder Party Entered Office | Age Left Office | Age Tenure (y|m|d) Died | Age
2 John Rutledge Federalist Jun 30, 1795 | 55 Dec 28, 1795 | 560y | 5m | 28dJul 23, 1800 | 60
3 Oliver Ellsworth Federalist Mar 8, 1796 | 50 Dec 15, 1800 | 554y | 9m | 7dNov 26, 1807 | 62
1 John Jay Federalist Sep 26, 1789 | 43 Jun 29, 1795 | 495y | 9m | 3dMay 17, 1829 | 83
4 John Marshall Federalist Feb 4, 1801 | 45 Jul 6, 1835 | 7934y | 5m | 2dJul 6, 1835 | 79
5 Roger B. Taney Democratic Mar 28, 1836 | 59 Oct 12, 1864 | 8728y | 6m | 14dOct 12, 1864 | 87
6 Salmon P. Chase Republican Dec 15, 1864 | 56 May 7, 1873 | 658y | 4m | 22dMay 7, 1873 | 65
7 Morrison Waite Republican Mar 4, 1874 | 57 Mar 23, 1888 | 7114y | 0m | 19dMay 23, 1888 | 71
8 Melville Fuller Democratic Oct 8, 1888 | 55 Jul 4, 1910 | 7721y | 8m | 26dJul 4, 1910 | 77
9 Edward Douglass White Democratic Dec 19, 1910 | 65 May 19, 1921 | 7510y | 5m | 0dMay 19, 1921 | 75
10 William Howard Taft Republican Jul 11, 1921 | 63 Feb 3, 1930 | 728y | 6m | 23dMar 8, 1930 | 72
12 Harlan F. Stone Republican Jul 3, 1941 | 68 Apr 22, 1946 | 734y | 9m | 19dApr 22, 1946 | 73
11 Charles Evans Hughes Republican Feb 24, 1930 | 67 Jun 30, 1941 | 7911y | 4m | 6dAug 27, 1948 | 86
13 Fred M. Vinson Democratic Jun 24, 1946 | 56 Sep 8, 1953 | 637y | 2m | 15dSep 8, 1953 | 63
14 Earl Warren Republican Oct 5, 1953 | 62 Jun 23, 1969 | 7815y | 8m | 18dJul 9, 1974 | 83
15 Warren E. Burger Republican Jun 23, 1969 | 61 Sep 26, 1986 | 7917y | 3m | 3dJun 25, 1995 | 87
16 William Rehnquist Republican Sep 26, 1986 | 61 Sep 3, 2005 | 8018y | 11m | 8dSep 3, 2005 | 80
17 John Roberts Republican Sep 29, 2005 | 50 Incumbent | 6413y | 7m | 24dLiving | 64