Speakers of the U.S. House of Representatives (Sortable)
# Office Holder Party Entered Office | Age Left Office | Age Tenure (y|m|d) Died | Age
1 Frederick Muhlenberg Pro-Administration Apr 1, 1789 | 39 Mar 4, 1791 | 411y | 11m | 3dJun 4, 1801 | 51
2 Jonathan Trumbull Jr. Pro-Administration Oct 24, 1791 | 51 Mar 4, 1793 | 521y | 4m | 8dAug 7, 1809 | 69
1 Frederick Muhlenberg Anti-Administration Dec 2, 1793 | 43 Mar 4, 1795 | 451y | 3m | 2dJun 4, 1801 | 51
3 Jonathan Dayton Federalist Dec 7, 1795 | 35 Mar 4, 1799 | 383y | 2m | 25dOct 9, 1824 | 63
4 Theodore Sedgwick Federalist Dec 2, 1799 | 53 Mar 4, 1801 | 541y | 3m | 2dJan 24, 1813 | 66
5 Nathaniel Macon Democratic-Republican Dec 7, 1801 | 43 Mar 4, 1807 | 495y | 2m | 25dJun 29, 1837 | 79
6 Joseph Bradley Varnum Democratic-Republican Oct 26, 1807 | 56 Mar 4, 1811 | 603y | 4m | 6dSep 21, 1821 | 70
7 Henry Clay Democratic-Republican Mar 4, 1811 | 33 Jan 19, 1814 | 362y | 10m | 15dJun 29, 1852 | 75
8 Langdon Cheves Democratic-Republican Jan 19, 1814 | 37 Mar 4, 1815 | 381y | 1m | 13dJun 26, 1857 | 80
7 Henry Clay Democratic-Republican Mar 4, 1815 | 37 Oct 28, 1820 | 435y | 7m | 24dJun 29, 1852 | 75
9 John W. Taylor Democratic-Republican Nov 15, 1820 | 36 Mar 4, 1821 | 360y | 3m | 17dSep 18, 1854 | 70
10 Philip Pendleton Barbour Democratic-Republican Dec 4, 1821 | 38 Mar 4, 1823 | 391y | 3m | 0dFeb 25, 1841 | 57
7 Henry Clay Democratic-Republican Mar 4, 1823 | 45 Mar 4, 1825 | 472y | 0m | 0dJun 29, 1852 | 75
9 John W. Taylor Democratic-Republican Dec 5, 1825 | 41 Mar 4, 1827 | 421y | 2m | 27dSep 18, 1854 | 70
11 Andrew Stevenson Democratic Dec 3, 1827 | 43 Jun 2, 1834 | 506y | 5m | 30dJan 25, 1857 | 73
12 John Bell Whig Jun 2, 1834 | 38 Mar 4, 1835 | 390y | 9m | 2dSep 10, 1869 | 73
13 James K. Polk Democratic Dec 7, 1835 | 40 Mar 4, 1839 | 433y | 2m | 25dJun 15, 1849 | 53
14 Robert M. T. Hunter Whig Dec 16, 1839 | 30 Mar 4, 1841 | 311y | 2m | 16dJul 18, 1887 | 78
15 John White Whig May 31, 1841 | 39 Mar 4, 1843 | 411y | 9m | 1dSep 22, 1845 | 43
16 John Winston Jones Democratic Dec 4, 1843 | 52 Mar 4, 1845 | 531y | 3m | 0dJan 29, 1848 | 56
17 John Wesley Davis Democratic Dec 1, 1845 | 46 Mar 4, 1847 | 471y | 3m | 3dAug 22, 1859 | 60
18 Robert Charles Winthrop Whig Dec 6, 1847 | 87 Mar 4, 1849 | 881y | 2m | 26dFeb 22, 1841 | 80
19 Howell Cobb Democratic Dec 22, 1849 | 34 Mar 4, 1851 | 351y | 2m | 10dOct 9, 1868 | 53
20 Linn Boyd Democratic Dec 1, 1851 | 51 Mar 3, 1855 | 543y | 3m | 2dDec 17, 1859 | 59
21 Nathaniel P. Banks Republican Feb 2, 1856 | 40 Mar 4, 1857 | 411y | 1m | 2dSep 1, 1894 | 78
22 James Lawrence Orr Democratic Dec 7, 1857 | 35 Mar 3, 1859 | 361y | 2m | 24dMay 5, 1873 | 50
23 William Pennington Republican Feb 1, 1860 | 63 Mar 4, 1861 | 641y | 1m | 3dFeb 16, 1862 | 65
24 Galusha A. Grow Republican Jul 4, 1861 | 37 Mar 4, 1863 | 391y | 8m | 0dMar 31, 1907 | 83
25 Schuyler Colfax Republican Dec 7, 1863 | 40 Mar 3, 1869 | 455y | 2m | 24dJan 13, 1885 | 61
26 Theodore M. Pomeroy Republican Mar 3, 1869 | 44 Mar 4, 1869 | 440y | 0m | 1dMar 23, 1905 | 80
27 James G. Blaine Republican Mar 4, 1869 | 39 Mar 4, 1875 | 456y | 0m | 0dJan 27, 1893 | 62
28 Michael C. Kerr Democratic Dec 6, 1875 | 48 Aug 19, 1876 | 490y | 8m | 13dAug 19, 1876 | 49
29 Samuel J. Randall Democratic Dec 4, 1876 | 48 Mar 4, 1881 | 524y | 3m | 0dApr 13, 1890 | 61
30 J. Warren Keifer Republican Dec 5, 1881 | 45 Mar 3, 1883 | 471y | 2m | 26dApr 22, 1932 | 96
31 John G. Carlisle Democratic Dec 3, 1883 | 49 Mar 4, 1889 | 545y | 3m | 1dJul 31, 1910 | 75
32 Thomas Brackett Reed Republican Dec 4, 1889 | 50 Mar 3, 1891 | 511y | 2m | 27dDec 7, 1902 | 63
33 Charles Frederick Crisp Democratic Dec 8, 1891 | 46 Mar 4, 1895 | 503y | 2m | 24dOct 23, 1896 | 51
32 Thomas Brackett Reed Republican Dec 2, 1895 | 56 Mar 3, 1899 | 593y | 3m | 1dDec 7, 1902 | 63
34 David B. Henderson Republican Dec 4, 1899 | 59 Mar 4, 1903 | 623y | 3m | 0dFeb 25, 1906 | 65
35 Joseph Gurney Cannon Republican Nov 9, 1903 | 67 Mar 4, 1911 | 747y | 3m | 23dNov 12, 1926 | 90
36 Champ Clark Democratic Apr 4, 1911 | 61 Mar 4, 1919 | 687y | 11m | 0dMar 2, 1921 | 70
37 Frederick H. Gillett Republican May 19, 1919 | 67 Mar 3, 1925 | 735y | 9m | 12dJul 31, 1935 | 83
38 Nicholas Longworth Republican Dec 7, 1925 | 56 Mar 4, 1931 | 615y | 2m | 25dApr 9, 1931 | 61
39 John N. Garner Democratic Dec 7, 1931 | 63 Mar 4, 1933 | 641y | 2m | 25dNov 7, 1967 | 98
40 Henry Thomas Rainey Democratic Mar 9, 1933 | 72 Aug 19, 1934 | 731y | 5m | 10dAug 19, 1934 | 73
41 Joseph W. Byrns Sr. Democratic Jan 3, 1935 | 65 Jun 4, 1936 | 661y | 5m | 1dJun 4, 1936 | 66
42 William B. Bankhead Democratic Jun 4, 1936 | 62 Sep 15, 1940 | 664y | 3m | 11dSep 15, 1940 | 66
43 Sam Rayburn Democratic Sep 16, 1940 | 58 Jan 3, 1947 | 646y | 3m | 18dNov 16, 1961 | 79
44 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican Jan 3, 1947 | 62 Jan 3, 1949 | 642y | 0m | 0dMar 6, 1968 | 83
43 Sam Rayburn Democratic Jan 3, 1949 | 66 Jan 3, 1953 | 704y | 0m | 0dNov 16, 1961 | 79
44 Joseph William Martin Jr. Republican Jan 3, 1953 | 68 Jan 3, 1955 | 702y | 0m | 0dMar 6, 1968 | 83
43 Sam Rayburn Democratic Jan 3, 1955 | 72 Nov 16, 1961 | 796y | 10m | 13dNov 16, 1961 | 79
45 John William McCormack Democratic Jan 10, 1962 | 70 Jan 3, 1971 | 798y | 11m | 24dNov 22, 1980 | 88
46 Carl Albert Democratic Jan 21, 1971 | 62 Jan 3, 1977 | 685y | 11m | 13dFeb 4, 2000 | 91
47 Tip O'Neill Democratic Jan 4, 1977 | 64 Jan 3, 1987 | 749y | 11m | 30dJan 5, 1994 | 81
48 Jim Wright Democratic Jan 6, 1987 | 64 Jun 6, 1989 | 662y | 5m | 0dMay 6, 2015 | 92
49 Tom Foley Democratic Jun 6, 1989 | 60 Jan 3, 1995 | 655y | 6m | 28dOct 18, 2013 | 84
50 Newt Gingrich Republican Jan 4, 1995 | 51 Jan 3, 1999 | 553y | 11m | 30dLiving | 76
51 Dennis Hastert Republican Jan 6, 1999 | 57 Jan 3, 2007 | 657y | 11m | 28dLiving | 77
52 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Jan 4, 2007 | 66 Jan 3, 2011 | 703y | 11m | 30dLiving | 79
53 John Boehner Republican Jan 5, 2011 | 61 Oct 29, 2015 | 654y | 9m | 24dLiving | 69
54 Paul Ryan Republican Oct 29, 2015 | 45 Jan 2, 2019 | 483y | 2m | 4dLiving | 49
52 Nancy Pelosi Democratic Jan 3, 2019 | 78 Incumbent | 790y | 7m | 18dLiving | 79